Your shopping cart is empty!
  Support 07 3255 5255

Privacy Policy

DSE PRIVACY POLICY

DISCOUNT SHOE EMPORIUM acknowledges that providing personal information via our website, phone call or email is an act of trust. In doing so, we acknowledge that all information provided to us is kept completely confidential and secure and will not be given to any third party, except where it is legally required.

ACCURACY OF INFORMATION

  • Collection of Information

When you create an account or purchase a product from Discount Shoe Emporium’s website( www.dseshoes.com.au) we will request and collect the following information.

  1. Name
  2. Delivery Address
  3. Email Address
  4. Telephone Number
  5. Mobile Number

Staff will assume that information completed by you on the website and held on our database are accurate. 

  • This information is used to enable us to:
    Deliver the products you have purchased via the www.dseshoes.com.au website. 
    Communicate (when required) with you during the delivery process of the product and for customer support purposes.
    Answer questions if needed.
    Request information and feedback from your experience with DSE via surveys. This is purely to improve our service. You can request to be taken off our mailing list at any time.
     
  • Updating Your Personal Information

You can update your personal information by accessing your account by logging in to My Account.  

  • We protect your personal information by:
  1. Restricting access to personal information.
  2. Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access.
  3. Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes

When purchasing from dseshoes.com.au, your financial details are passed through PayPal and their secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact us on 07 3255 5255.

  • Collection of Computer Data

When you visit the dseshoes.com.au website, whether as an account holder or a visitor, our servers and our Google Analytics account automatically records the information that your browser captures whenever you visit a website. This data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address, browser type or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our site, pages of our site that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

We don't treat the data collected as personal information or use it in association with other personal information, though we may aggregate, analyse and evaluate such information to better tailor or improve the services or products provided.

Dseshoes.com.au is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

  • Complaints About Breaches of Privacy

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by dseshoes.com.au, you can contact the our office on 07 3255 5255.

  • Terms of Use

All material contained in this website including images is subject to copy write © 2015. Therefore all persons visiting the website www.dseshoes.com.au agree to and accept the above privacy act and company terms and conditions. DISCOUNT SHOE EMPORIUM also reserves the right to review or change any of the terms and conditions of this site at any time. Therefore, those accessing the site after such changes accept the revised terms and conditions.

DISCOUNT SHOE EMPORIUM is owned by Integrated Marketing Australia Pty Ltd.

Address and Contact Details

Integrated Marketing Australia Pty Ltd
Unit 2, 806 Beaudesert Rd
(Entrance off Musgrave Rd)
Coopers Plains QLD 4108
Australia

Email: enquiries@dseshoes.com.au
ABN:  62 071 376 871  Phone: 07 3255 5255     Fax: 07 3255 5254